6A-5A-4A

TEAM Ranking Due Dates for 2016-2017

Pre Season info: Due August 26 (Publish date September 2) 

Mid Season info: Due September 30 (Publish date October 7)

Final info: Due after State Tournament  (Publish date Late November)


These are REGIONAL and STATE rankings. The Coach of the team must be a member of the TTCA in order to be ranked.


Coaches should send the information to their Classification Regional Coordinator for the class and region of their school.

                       TTCA Final State Team Rankings 2016

6a

  1. Houston Memorial
  2. Westlake
  3. Katy Seven Lakes
  4. Southlake Carrol
  5. Westwood
  6. Allen
  7. Lake Travis
  8. Cypress Ranch
  9. Vandegrift
  10. The Woodlands
  11. Fort Bent Clements
  12. El Paso Coronado
  13. San Anontio Reagan
  14. Austin Anderson
  15. Coppell
  16. Clear Creek
  17. Clear Lake
  18. Flowermound Marcus
  19. Amarillo Tascosa
  20. Harlingen South
  21. Midland
  22. Kingwood
  23. Keller
  24. College Park
  25. San Antonio Churchill

Top 10 Teams by Region

Region 1

  1. Southlake Carroll
  2. Allen
  3. El Paso Coronado
  4. Flowermound Marcus
  5. Amarillo Tascosa
  6. Midland
  7. Keller
  8. San Angelo Central
  9. Abilene
  10. Waco Midway

Region 2

  1. Houston Memorial
  2. Westwood
  3. The Woodlands
  4. Austin Anderson
  5. Coppell
  6. College Park
  7. Klein
  8. Austin Bowie
  9. Tyler Lee
  10. Longview

Region 3

  1. Katy Seven Lakes
  2. Cypress Ranch
  3. Fort Bend Clements
  4. Clear Creek
  5. Clear Lake
  6. Kingwood
  7. Friendswood
  8. Clear Brook
  9. Pearland Dawson
  10. Katy Cinco Ranch

Region 4

  1. Westlake
  2. Lake Travis
  3. Vandegrift
  4. San Antonio Reagan
  5. Harlingen South
  6. San Antonio Churchill
  7. Northside Clark
  8. Northside O'Connor
  9. San Antonio Johnson
  10. New Braunfels

5a

  1. Highland Park
  2. Alamo Heights
  3. A&M Consolidated
  4. Grapevine
  5. Canyon Randall
  6. Dripping Springs
  7. Lubbock High
  8. Frisco
  9. Richmond Foster
  10. Lubbock Monterey
  11. Mission Sharyland
  12. Amarillo
  13. Ennis
  14. Texas High
  15. Lubbock Coronado
  16. Boerne Champion
  17. CC Veteran's Memorial
  18. Frisco Liberty
  19. Abilene Cooper
  20. Lovejoy
  21. Austin High
  22. Georgetown
  23. McKinney North
  24. Kerville Tivy
  25. College Station

Top 10 Teams by Region

Region 1

  1. Grapevine
  2. Canyon Randal
  3. Lubbock High
  4. Lubbock Monterey
  5. Amarillo High
  6. Lubbock Coronado
  7. Abilene Cooper
  8. Wichita Falls Rider
  9. Canyon
  10. Aledo

Region 2

  1. Highland Park
  2. Frisco
  3. Texas High
  4. Frisco Liberty
  5. Lovejoy
  6. McKinney North
  7. Frisco Independence
  8. Frisco Reedy
  9. Red Oak
  10. Midlothian

Region 3

  1. A&M Consolidated
  2. Ennis
  3. Georgetown
  4. College Station
  5. Barbers Hill
  6. Eastview
  7. Kingwood Park
  8. Pflugerville Connally
  9. Corsicana
  10. Lindale

Region 4

  1. Alamo Heights
  2. Dripping Springs
  3. Richmond Foster
  4. Mission Sharyland
  5. Boerne Champion
  6. CC Veteran's Memorial
  7. Austin High
  8. Kerrville Tivy
  9. Flour Bluff
  10. Roma

4a

  1. Abilene Wylie
  2. Kaufman
  3. Boerne High
  4. Fredericksburg
  5. Wharton
  6. Andrews
  7. Wills Point
  8. Center
  9. Robinson
  10. Lampasas
  11. Iowa Park
  12. Argyle
  13. Midlothian Heritage
  14. Rockport Fulton
  15. Vernon
  16. Burkburnett
  17. Kilgore
  18. Taylor
  19. Wimberly
  20. FT Stockton
  21. Devine
  22. Van
  23. China Spring
  24. Brownfield
  25. Pampa

Top 10 Teams by Region

Region 1

  1. Wylie
  2. Andrews
  3. Iowa Park
  4. Midlothian Heritage
  5. Vernon
  6. Burkburnett
  7. Ft Stockton
  8. Brownfield
  9. Pampa
  10. Godley

Region 2

  1. Kaufman
  2. Wills Point
  3. Center
  4. Argyle
  5. Kilgore
  6. Van
  7. Ranchview
  8. Princeton
  9. Krum
  10. Pleasant Grove

Region 3

  1. Wharton
  2. Robinson
  3. Lampasas
  4. Taylor
  5. China Spring
  6. Palestine
  7. Madisonville
  8. Needville
  9. Smithville
  10. Caldwell

Region 4

  1. Boerne High
  2. Fredricksburg
  3. Rockport Fulton
  4. Wimberley
  5. Devine
  6. Zapata
  7. Hondo
  8. Lavernia
  9. Pleasanton
  10. Bay City