Coach Of The Year

TTCA Coach of the Year

The TTCA would like to recognize those coaches who have been selected by their peers as Wilson Coaches of the Year. Their names, school classifications, and year of selection are listed below, on plaques displayed at Newcombe's Tennis Ranch in New Braunfels, and at the Texas Sports Hall of Fame in Waco. The process to nominate a coach is as follows:

CLICK HERE to nominate a Coach for Coach of the Year!

  • Send your nomination by email to the Classification Committee member corresponding to the coach's classification and region by September 1.
    Click HERE to see the Classification Committee members.
  • Write a short reason why you feel the coach should be selected as the Coach of the Year.
  • Each classification will have a Coaches of the Year for each region.
  • The State Coach of the Year will be chosen from the 4 regional Coach of the Year winners by the Classification committee.
  • All will be announced and will receive a plaque at the Wilson Hall of Fame Banquet at the convention.
  • Nominations must be made by current TTCA Coaches (Parents, players, and administrators are not eligible to nominate a coach).
  • Selection Criteria for the nominee is as follows:
    • Must be a current member in good standing of the TTCA
    • Should be a builder of programs (either from the ground up or upgrading an existing program and/or facilities)
    • Coaching staff, scheduling, numbers in the program, quality of instruction, and publicity should be taken into consideration
    • Teaching with positive results by teaching aids and by example, concepts of good sportsmanship, love of the game, respect for authority,opponents, rules, and self should be taken into consideration
    • Knowledge of and abiding by the rules are necessary qualities
  • It is suggested that a period of 5 years pass before a coach is eligible to win the Coach of the Year Award an additional time.


Class Coach of the Year School
2015
Jr. High Lisa Mitchell Scott MS
1A Jean Everett Fort Davis HS
2A George Trevino Ft. Hancock HS
3A Tammy Cloud White Oak HS
4A Holly Ford Spring Hill HS
5A Brian Woods Frisco HS
6A John Furlow Ft Bend Clements HS
2014
Jr. High Blaine Hahn Fredericksburg MS
1A Danny Stovall Paint Rock HS
2A Ralph Cox San Saba HS
3A Tracy Smith Reagan County HS
4A Leon Dykes Center HS
5A Daniel Marshall A&M Consolidated HS
6A Dan Holden Dallas Highland Park HS
2013
Jr. High David Wise Abilene Madison MS
1A Ronnie Casey Samford HS
2A David Hettick Wall HS
3A John Armstrong Andrews HS
4A Mark Dotson  Lubbock HS
5A Trance Rosenquist Abilene Cooper HS
2012
Jr. High Cory Axton Lubbock Irons
1A Jared Graves Miles
2A Brett Kendall Centerville 
3A Adam Cherry Lovejoy
4A Scott Spivey El Paso Burges
5A Justin Quest Allen
2011
Jr. High Lee Ann Wilkins Midland Alamo
1A Wendy Ratliff Wink
2A Brent Beesley Brock
3A Crystal Blazek Snyder
4A Keith Howard Ennis
5A Kelly Langdon Flower Mound Marcus
2010
Jr. High Larry Pitts Odessa Crocket JHS
1A Rick Ingram Medina HS
2A Steve Quy Krum HS
3A Robin Eller Wharton HS
4A Steve Schkade Frisco Wakeland HS
5A Jan Strubbe Ross Sterling HS
2009
Jr. High Larry Sanchez Odessa Nimitz JHS
1A Roxie Johnson Somerville HS
2A Nell Kendall Centerville HS
3A Brenda Paine Kaufman HS
4A Terri Rambie Uvalde HS
5A Rory Frazee Stratford HS
2008
Jr. High Regina Smith Floydada JHS
1A Barry Kniffen Menard HS
2A Gina Greaff Woodville HS
3A Holly Ford Spring Hill HS
4A Carol Creel Austin Lake Travis HS
5A Stephen Mercer A&M Consolidated HS
2007
Jr. High Rose Bristow Abilene Wylie JHS
1A Richard Gibson Lenorah-Grady HS
2A David Hettick Wall HS
3A Greg Howard Wimberley HS
4A Randall King Fredericksburg HS
5A Fred Scott Abilene HS
Morgen Walker Plano West HS
2006
Jr. High Charles Butz Odessa Bowie JHS
1A Brenda Coker             Sabinal HS
2A Josh Boyd Grand Saline HS
3A Kathryn Gilreath Abilene Wylie HS
4A Dan Holden Highland Park HS
5A John Mullins La Porte HS
2005
Jr. High Brett Kendall Groesbeck
1A Lance Betak Thorndale
2A Rick Bachman Ozona
3A Ann Daniell Wills Point
4A Koby Otto Amarillo Palo Duro
David Mueller New Braunfels
5A Manuel Moreno Pasadena Dobie
College Joey Scrivano Baylor University
2004
Jr. High Molly Waldrop Kerrville Peterson MS
1A Jerry Radicke Knippa HS
2A Tammie Ward Shallowater HS
3A Joanne Sanderson Sweetwater HS
4A Carey Caldwell Burkburnett HS
5A Patrick Marrie Clear Creek HS
College Matt Knoll Baylor University
2003
Jr. High David Gonzales Alvin
1A Renate Sloan Colmesneil
2A Tracy Tatum-Smith Big Lake Reagan Cnty
3A Kirk Kniffen Lindale
4A Carey Moore Killeen Ellison
5A Barry Kniffen Tyler Robert E. Lee
College
2002
Jr. High Charlotte Sherman Tuloso-Midway
1A Brenda Graham Thrall
2A Robin Nixon Floydada
3A Gilbert Aranda Kirbyville
4A Vicky Hall Taylor
5A Angel Martinez Grapevine
College Jason Haynes Lee College
2001
Jr. High Danny Haddox Abilene
1A
2A Matt Rutherford El Dorado
3A Dianna Caston Kirbyville
4A Jason White Corsicana
5A Kim Enocksen Humble Kingwood
College
2000
Jr. High Brad Morrison Amarillo
1A John Kniffen Menard
2A Ralph Cox San Saba
3A Stacy Bryan Abilene Wylie
4A Steve Foster Brewer
5A Jim Carter Lubbock Coronado
College
1999
Jr. High Carrie Castleberry Vernon
1A Tracy Britton Grady
2A Thomas Kahlich Thorndale
3A Mark Gonzales Ingram
4A Jane Jackson Coppell
5A Kerry Minzenmeyer Georgetown
College
1998
Jr. High Russell Henry Abilene Jefferson
1A John Kniffen Menard
2A Jack Jordan Thrall
3A Ruben Vargas Vernon
4A Jean Everett Ft. Stockton
5A John Strahl Churchill
College
1997
Jr. High
1A
2A
3A Jack Gregory Clifton
4A Jeff Bramlett Alamo Heights
5A
College
1996
Jr. High Morgen Walker Andrews
1A Norman Morgan
2A Ralph Cox San Saba
3A Daniel Cantu
4A Tim Cochran Dumas
5A Linda Turek Brazoswood
College
1995
Jr. High Ginger Wright Lubbock Wilson
1A Jarrett Tucker Trenton
2A Stacy Kniffen Grand Saline
3A Ike Anders Lindale
4A Genie Kilpatrick Houston Clear Brook
5A Mary Tredenik SA Clark
College John Peterson Tyler Junior College
1994
Jr. High Sammie Courington  Brownwood MS
1A Lupe Garcia
2A Ann Beckham
3A John Lawson
4A Greg Eubank Kerrville Tivy
5A John Furlow Sugarland Clements
College Tut Bartzen Texas Christian University
1993
Jr. High Carlos Cudd Uvalde
1A John Kniffen Menard
2A Rene Schulze Ozona
3A Sterling Abbott Brady
4A Ricky McCowan Tomball
5A Leann Scott Abilene Cooper
College Dick King Temple Junior College